Call Day 2021

Atlantic District

Candidates

Philip Bartelt

  • Call Pending to Atlantic District as Chaplain to Zion German Evangelical Lutheran Church - Brooklyn, NY - Pastor

California/Nevada/Hawaii District

Candidates

Stuart Sultze

  • Faith Lutheran Church - Ukiah, CA - Pastor

Central Illinois District

Vicars-Elect

Carl Petzold

  • Holy Cross Lutheran Church - Moline, IL - Vicar

Candidates

Brian Homann

  • St. John's Lutheran Church - Beardstown, IL - Pastor

Eastern District

No calls or placements announced yet.

English District

Vicars-Elect

Brennan DeForest

  • Messiah Lutheran Church - Danville, CA - Vicar

Benjamin Janssen

  • First Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church - Pittsburgh, PA - Vicar

Ellery Steffensen

  • Catalina Lutheran Church - Tucson, AZ - Vicar

Daniel Warner

  • Philadelphia Lutheran Ministries - Philadelphia, PA - Vicar

Candidates

Raymond Hulett

  • Hope Evangelical Lutheran Church - Fremont, CA - Pastor

Stanley Lacey

  • St. John's Evangelical Lutheran Church - Clarksburg, WV - Pastor

Florida-Georgia District

Deaconess Interns

Marissa Kroenke

  • Grace Lutheran Church and School - St Petersburg, FL - Intern

Indiana District

Vicars-Elect

Gabriel Aiello

  • Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church - Muncie, IN - Vicar

Isaiah Armbrecht

  • St. John Lutheran Church - Decatur, IN - Vicar

Jeremy Hanson

  • St. Johns Evangelical Lutheran Church - Columbia City, IN - Vicar

Christian Mundorf

  • Redeemer Lutheran Church - Highland, IN - Vicar

Paul Norris

  • Immanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church - Terre Haute, IN - Vicar

Brian Nygaard

  • Lutheran Life Villages - Fort Wayne, IN - Vicar

Mark Peters

  • Our Hope Lutheran Church and School - Huntertown, IN - Vicar

William Winter

  • Shepherd of the City Lutheran Church - Fort Wayne, IN - Vicar

David Woelmer

  • Faith Evangelical Lutheran Church - Churubusco, IN - Vicar

Candidates

Carl Hingst

  • Lutheran Church of Our Redeemer - Kokomo, IN - Associate Pastor

Adam Sternquist

  • Peace Evangelical Lutheran Church - Owensboro, KY - Pastor

Iowa District East

Vicars-Elect

Micah Brooks

  • Trinity Lutheran Church - Hampton, IA - Vicar

Mark Zieroth

  • Our Redeemer Lutheran Church - Cedar Falls, IA - Vicar

Candidates

Tanner Post

  • St. John's Lutheran Church - Sumner, IA - Pastor
  • St. Paul's Lutheran Church - Sumner, IA - Pastor

Iowa District West

Candidates

Jessten Heimer

  • Trinity Lutheran Church - Boone, IA - Associate Pastor

Cory Kroonblawd

  • St. Paul's Lutheran Church - Sac City, IA - Pastor

Kansas District

Candidates

Ian Kinney

  • NEK Partnership of Lutheran Church Congregations - First / Immanuel / St. Paul / Zion - Sabetha / Fairview / Fairview / Hiawatha, KS - Associate Pastor

Christian Schultz

  • First Lutheran Church - Paola, KS - Pastor

Caleb Stoever

  • Immanuel Lutheran Church - Hepler, KS - Pastor
  • Good Shepherd Lutheran Church - Erie, KS - Pastor

Michigan District

Vicars-Elect

Nicholas Gapski

  • Family of God Lutheran Church - Detroit, MI - Vicar

Candidates

Daniel Harrison

  • Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church - New Baltimore, MI - Pastor

Timothy Kern

  • Our Savior Lutheran Church - Marlette, MI - Pastor

Andrew Twietmeyer

  • Messiah Lutheran Church - Grand Rapids, MI - Pastor

Mid-South District

No calls or placements announced yet.

Minnesota North District

Candidates

Zachariah Burgdorf

  • Lutheran Church of the Good Shepherd - Babbitt, MN - Pastor
  • First Lutheran Church - Ely, MN - Pastor

Ryan Pumphrey

  • St. John's Lutheran Church - Villard, MN - Pastor
  • Trinity Lutheran Church - Grove Lake, MN - Pastor

Timothy Schmeisser

  • Zion Lutheran Church - North Germany, MN - Pastor
  • Nimrod Lutheran Church - Nimrod, MN - Pastor
  • Grace Lutheran Church - Sebeka, MN - Pastor

Stafford Thompson

  • Hope Lutheran Church - Munger (Cloquet), MN - Pastor

Minnesota South District

Vicars-Elect

Zachary Klumpp

  • St. James Lutheran Church and School - Howard Lake, MN - Vicar

Missouri District

Candidates

Philip Jaseph

  • The Board for International Mission - St. Louis, MO - Missionary

Nathaniel Jensen

  • The Board for International Mission - St. Louis, MO - Missionary

Tyler McMiller

  • The Board for International Mission - St. Louis, MO - Missionary

Montana District

Vicars-Elect

Dale Krienke

  • St. John's Evangelical Lutheran Church - Laurel, MT - Vicar

Nebraska District

Vicars-Elect

Thomas Goodroad

  • Good Shepherd Lutheran Church - Lincoln, NE - Vicar

Andrew Hill

  • Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church - Imperial, NE - Vicar

Candidates

Alexander Blanken

  • St. Paul Lutheran Church - Winside, NE - Pastor
  • St. Paul Lutheran Church - Carroll, NE - Pastor

Martin Hill

  • Trinity Lutheran Church - Ponca, NE - Pastor

New England District

Candidates

Joshua Schiff

  • Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church - Orange, CT - Pastor

New Jersey District

No calls or placements announced yet.

North Dakota District

No calls or placements announced yet.

North Wisconsin District

Vicars-Elect

Anthony Keilani

  • Faith Lutheran Church - Green Bay, WI - Vicar

Northern Illinois District

Candidates

Jacob Stoltzman

  • Emmanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church - Aurora, IL - Pastor

Northwest District

Vicars-Elect

Jonah Laws

  • Redeemer Lutheran Church - Gresham, OR - Vicar

Ohio District

Vicars-Elect

James Haugen III

  • St. Paul Lutheran Church and School - Napoleon, OH - Vicar

Michael Mapus II

  • Concordia Lutheran Church - Toledo, OH - Vicar

Joel Peter Wagner

  • Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church - Columbus, OH - Vicar

Deaconess Interns

Meghan Holst

  • Zion Lutheran Church - Painesville, OH - Intern

Candidates

Daniel Golden

  • St. Paul Lutheran Church - Parkersburg, WV - Pastor

Paul Shaw

  • Peace Lutheran Church - Cincinnati, OH - Pastor

Oklahoma District

Vicars-Elect

Mark Gaschler

  • Trinity Lutheran Church - Norman, OK - Vicar

Candidates

Richard Dailey

  • Trinity Evangelical Lutheran Church - Okmulgee, OK - Pastor

Pacific Southwest District

Vicars-Elect

Nicholas Belcher

  • Faith Lutheran Church - Capistrano Beach, CA - Vicar

Rocky Mountain District

Candidates

Justin Clarke

  • Christ Evangelical Lutheran Church - Murray, UT - Pastor

SELC District

No calls or placements announced yet.

South Dakota District

No calls or placements announced yet.

South Wisconsin District

Vicars-Elect

Joshua Benish

  • Pella Lutheran Church - Waupun, WI - Vicar

Candidates

Paul Marks

  • Emmanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church - Adell, WI - Pastor

Robert Schrader

  • St. Paul Lutheran Church - Sheboygan Falls, WI - Associate Pastor

Southeastern District

No calls or placements announced yet.

Southern District

No calls or placements announced yet.

Southern Illinois District

Vicars-Elect

Gunnar Campbell

  • St. Paul Lutheran Church - Hamel, IL - Vicar

Texas District

Vicars-Elect

Jeremy McDonald

  • Messiah Lutheran Church - Keller, TX - Vicar

Wyoming District

Vicars-Elect

Bryan Payne

  • Our Savior Lutheran Church - Cheyenne, WY - Vicar