Call Day 2020

Atlantic District

No calls or placements this year.

California/Nevada/Hawaii District

Vicars-Elect

Stuart Sultze

  • Faith Lutheran Church - Ukiah, CA - Vicar

Central Illinois District

Vicars-Elect

Nathaniel Konkel

  • Holy Cross Lutheran Church - Moline, IL - Vicar

Eastern District

No calls or placements this year.

English District

Vicars-Elect

Silas Hasselbrook

  • First Trinity Lutheran Church - Pittsburgh, PA - Vicar

Chase Lefort

  • Messiah Lutheran Church - Danville, CA - Vicar

Anthony Mandile IV

  • Philadelphia Lutheran Ministries - Philadelphia, PA - Vicar

Kyle Nelson

  • Catalina Lutheran Church - Tucson, AZ - Vicar

Aaron Schultz

  • Redeemer Lutheran Church - Fort Wayne, IN - Vicar

Candidates

Titus Utecht

  • Sherman Oaks Lutheran Church - Sherman Oaks, CA - Pastor

Isaac Wirtz

  • Mount Olive Lutheran Church - Tucson, AZ - Pastor

Florida-Georgia District

No calls or placements this year.

Indiana District

Vicars-Elect

Timothy Benzinger

  • Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church - Columbia City, IN - Vicar

Matthew Christian

  • Grace Evangelical Lutheran Church - Muncie, IN - Vicar

Brendan Harris

  • Immanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church - Terre Haute, IN - Vicar

Kyle Mullins

  • Prince of Peace Lutheran Church - Martinsville, IN - Vicar

Charles Nemec

  • Redeemer Lutheran Church - Highland, IN - Vicar

Christopher Walters

  • Lutheran Life Villages - Fort Wayne, IN - Vicar

Nathan Widener

  • St. Peter's Lutheran Church - Fort Wayne, IN - Vicar

Jason Zoske

  • Shepherd of the City Lutheran Church - Fort Wayne, IN - Vicar

Deaconess Interns

Katherine Aiello

  • Concordia Theological Seminary - Fort Wayne, IN - Deaconess Intern

Amanda Korthase

  • Concordia Theological Seminary - Fort Wayne, IN - Deaconess Intern

Candidates

Scott Hedtke

  • Promise Lutheran Church - Fort Wayne, IN - Associate Pastor

Andrew Keller

  • St. James Lutheran Church - Reynolds, IN - Pastor

Gino Marchetti II

  • St. Peter's Lutheran Church - Warsaw, IN - Pastor

Zachary Oedewaldt

  • Zion Lutheran Church - Decatur, IN - Associate Pastor

Iowa District East

Vicars-Elect

Emmett Bartens

  • Our Redeemer Lutheran Church - Cedar Falls, IA - Vicar

Adam Baumann

  • Trinity Lutheran Church - Hampton, IA - Vicar

Candidates

Thomas Van Hemert

  • St. John Lutheran Church - Center Point, IA - Pastor

Nathan Wille

  • Trinity Ev. Lutheran Church - Clinton, IA - Pastor

Iowa District West

Candidates

Brett Witmer

  • Bethel Lutheran Church - Sutherland, IA - Pastor

Kansas District

Vicars-Elect

Brennick Christiansen

  • Risen Savior Lutheran Church - Basehor, KS - Vicar

Candidates

Keith Emshoff

  • St. Paul's Ev. Lutheran Church - Ellsworth, KS - Pastor

Michigan District

Vicars-Elect

Joshua Brandmahl

  • Trinity Lutheran Church and School - Reese, MI - Vicar

Deaconess Interns

Anna Barger

  • Ephphatha Lutheran Mission Society - Hartland, MI - Deaconess Intern

Emilyann Pool

  • Our Savior Lutheran Church - Grand Rapids, MI - Deaconess Intern

Deaconesses

Mika Patron

  • Grace Lutheran Church - Auburn, MI - Deaconess

Candidates

Jakob Andrzejewski

  • St. Paul Lutheran Church - Royal Oak, MI - Pastor

Simeon Cornwell

  • St. Matthew Lutheran Church - Spring Lake, MI - Pastor

Timothy Sheridan

  • St. Luke Lutheran Church - Harrison, MI - Pastor

Mid-South District

Candidates

Sawyer Meyers

  • The Mid-South District - LCMS - Cordova, TN - Missionary-at-large

Minnesota North District

Candidates

Timothy Magill

  • St. John's Lutheran Church - Villard, MN - Pastor
  • Trinity Lutheran Church - Grove Lake, MN - Pastor

Joshua Reber

  • Trinity Lutheran Church - Clear Lake, MN - Pastor
  • Faith Lutheran Church - Saint Cloud, MN - Pastor

Jay Weideman

  • Faith Lutheran Church - Fergus Falls, MN - Pastor
  • Immanuel Lutheran Church - Fergus Falls, MN - Pastor

Minnesota South District

Vicars-Elect

Joshua Dub

  • St. James Lutheran Church and School - Howard Lake, MN - Vicar

Missouri District

Candidates

Mark Kranz

  • Mount Calvary Lutheran Church - Excelsior Springs, MO - Pastor

Joseph McCalley

  • Trinity Lutheran Church - Columbia, MO - Pastor

Montana District

Vicars-Elect

Matthew Goehring

  • St. John's Evangelical Lutheran Church - Laurel, MT - Vicar

Nebraska District

Vicars-Elect

John Baseley

  • Zion Evangelical Lutheran Church - Imperial, NE - Vicar

Timothy Steele II

  • Good Shepherd Lutheran Church - Lincoln, NE - Vicar

Candidates

Albert Bader

  • St. Johns Lutheran Church - Ogallala, NE - Pastor

Norlyn Bartens

  • Grace Lutheran Church - Neligh, NE - Pastor

David Keating

  • St. John Lutheran Church - Curtis, NE - Pastor

New England District

No calls or placements this year.

New Jersey District

Candidates

Jared Cooksey

  • St. John's First Ev. Lutheran Church - Bridgeton, NJ - Pastor

Daniel Schuetz

  • Zion Ev. Lutheran Church - Maywood, NJ - Pastor

North Dakota District

Candidates

Brock Schmeling

  • Trinity Lutheran Church - Great Bend, ND - Pastor
  • Peace Lutheran Church - Barney, ND - Pastor

Justin Woodside

  • Bethel Lutheran Church - Bismarck, ND - Assisting Pastor
  • Shepherd of the Valley Lutheran Church - Bismarck, ND - Assisting Pastor

North Wisconsin District

Vicars-Elect

Eric Souer

  • Faith Lutheran Church - Green Bay, WI - Vicar

Candidates

Jeffrey Kazmierski

  • St. Matthew Lutheran Church - Eau Claire, WI - Pastor

Northern Illinois District

Vicars-Elect

Benjamin McCrimmon

  • St. John Lutheran Church - Wheaton, IL - Vicar

Candidates

Christopher Antonetti

  • St Paul's Ev. Lutheran Church - Lockport, IL - Pastor

Robert Etheridge

  • Grace Ev. Lutheran Church of Northbrook - Northbrook, IL - Pastor

Northwest District

Vicars-Elect

Vincent Shemwell

  • Redeemer Lutheran Church - Gresham, OR - Vicar

Ohio District

Vicars-Elect

John Dolde

  • Zion Lutheran Church - Painesville, OH - Vicar

Daniel Gray

  • St. Thomas Lutheran Church - Ohio City, OH - Vicar

Austin Meier

  • Zion Ev. Lutheran Church - Columbus, OH - Vicar

Candidates

Daniel Broaddus

  • Zion Ev. Lutheran Church - Edgerton, OH - Pastor

Mark Matheny

  • Hosanna Lutheran Church - Columbia Station, OH - Pastor

Oklahoma District

Vicars-Elect

Jordan Peiser

  • Trinity Lutheran Church - Norman, OK - Vicar

Candidates

Tyler Arends

  • Trinity Lutheran Church - Guymon, OK - Pastor

Pacific Southwest District

No calls or placements this year.

Rocky Mountain District

Candidates

Jonathan Olson

  • Hope Lutheran Church - Aurora, CO - Pastor

SELC District

Candidates

Jon Carpenter

  • St. John Lutheran Church - Massillon, OH - Associate Pastor

South Dakota District

Candidates

Jonah Domenichelli

  • Risen Savior Lutheran Church - Tea, SD - Pastor

Kurt Laskowsky

  • First English Lutheran Church - Centerville, SD - Pastor
  • Zion Lutheran Church - Hurley, SD - Pastor

South Wisconsin District

Vicars-Elect

Aaron Wendorff

  • Pella Lutheran Church - Waupun, WI - Vicar

Candidates

Grant Sorenson

  • St. Paul Lutheran Church - Madison, WI - Pastor

Southeastern District

Vicars-Elect

Ethan Stoppenhagen

  • Our Savior Lutheran Church - Raleigh, NC - Vicar

Southern District

Vicars-Elect

Mark De Young

  • Ascension Lutheran Church - Huntsville, AL - Vicar

Southern Illinois District

Candidates

Lyle Buettner

  • St. Paul Lutheran Church - New Athens, IL - Pastor
  • Trinity Lutheran Church - Darmstadt, IL - Pastor

Texas District

Vicars-Elect

Raymond Cox

  • Memorial Lutheran Church - Houston, TX - Vicar

Deaconesses

Taylor Brown-Fickenscher

  • The Texas District Board Of Mission Administration - Serving Cristo El Salvador Lutheran Mission - Del Rio, TX - Deaconess

Candidates

Daniel Fickenscher

  • The Texas District Board Of Mission Administration - Austin, TX - District Missionary

Wyoming District

Vicars-Elect

Dane Breitung

  • St. Andrew's Lutheran Church - Laramie, WY - Vicar

Candidates

Patrick Baldwin

  • Christ Lutheran Church - Rawlins, WY - Pastor